The number of tourist rental properties in the Balearic Islands has fallen by 12.5% over the past year. In May 2026, the islands had 21,304 properties of this type, compared with 24,361 in the same month of 2025, according to the experimental statistics on tourist rental properties and their capacity published by Spain’s National Statistics Institute (INE).

tourist rental properties in the Balearic Islands

In absolute terms, this represents 3,057 fewer tourist rental properties in just one year. The decline is also reflected in capacity: the number of available bed spaces has fallen from 152,749 in May 2025 to 134,282 in May this year. This is a drop of 18,467 places, or 12.1%.

The average capacity of the properties, however, has barely changed. Each tourist rental property currently offers an average of 6.30 bed spaces, slightly above the 6.27 recorded a year earlier.

Tourist rental properties fall across many of the Balearic Islands’ main destinations

The decline extends to many tourist municipalities across the archipelago. Pollença remains the municipality with the highest number of tourist rental properties, with 2,344, although this is 376 fewer than the 2,720 recorded in May 2025. Its current supply totals 14,306 bed spaces.

It is followed by Alcúdia, which has fallen from 1,639 to 1,464 properties, down 10.7%, and now offers 8,884 bed spaces. Santanyí remains above the 1,000 mark, with 1,013 properties and 6,350 bed spaces, compared with 1,092 properties a year earlier.

One of the sharpest declines has been recorded in Palma, where the INE counts 538 tourist rental properties. In May 2025 there were 954, meaning the detected supply has fallen by 416 properties, or 43.6%. They currently provide a total of 3,501 bed spaces.

There have also been significant falls in some of the main tourist municipalities in Eivissa. Sant Josep de sa Talaia has dropped from 1,221 to 931 properties, down 23.8%, while Santa Eulària des Riu has fallen from 962 to 771. In Eivissa municipality, the decline is even greater, from 315 to 102 properties.

Other municipalities with a large supply include Formentera, with 839 properties; Manacor, with 850; Felanitx, with 679; Santa Margalida, with 674; Es Mercadal, with 622; Alaior, with 594; and Sant Lluís, with 568.

Not all municipalities have recorded declines. Artà, for example, has risen from 430 to 474 tourist rental properties, while Alaior has increased from 588 to 594 and Ciutadella from 1,268 to 1,280.

How the INE calculates the number of tourist rental properties

The figures form part of an experimental statistical survey published by the INE twice a year. Its aim is to estimate both the number of tourist rental properties offered in Spain and their capacity.

To compile the statistics, the institute uses web scraping techniques to extract information from the three most widely used tourist accommodation platforms in Spain. It then selects properties according to the regulations of each autonomous community and applies algorithms to avoid counting the same accommodation more than once when it is advertised on different platforms.

For properties without a licence or with an incorrectly specified licence, the INE takes other variables into account, such as the type of accommodation and the services offered, to determine whether they should be included or excluded. The figures therefore represent an estimate of the supply detected on the platforms analysed and do not necessarily correspond to the number of valid tourist accommodation licences.

Tourist rental properties by municipality in the Balearic Islands in 2026

The following table shows the number of tourist rental properties detected by the INE in May 2026, the change compared with the same month in 2025 and the number of bed spaces currently available.

Municipality Properties 2026 Annual change Bed spaces 2026
Total Balearic Islands 21,304 -12.5% 134,282
Alaior 594 +1.0% 3,409
Alaró 71 -17.4% 469
Alcúdia 1,464 -10.7% 8,884
Algaida 102 +1.0% 639
Andratx 222 -9.0% 1,460
Ariany 94 +8.0% 648
Artà 474 +10.2% 2,838
Banyalbufar 64 +4.9% 366
Binissalem 85 -12.4% 584
Búger 145 -22.5% 939
Bunyola 61 -16.4% 418
Calvià 318 -26.2% 2,159
Campanet 140 -12.5% 874
Campos 512 -16.2% 3,484
Capdepera 496 -7.5% 2,822
Es Castell 39 -13.3% 246
Ciutadella de Menorca 1,280 +0.9% 6,857
Consell 19 -29.6% 145
Costitx 44 -20.0% 283
Deià 87 -10.3% 521
Eivissa 102 -67.6% 489
Escorca 25 +19.0% 129
Esporles 52 -8.8% 361
Estellencs 14 0.0% 82
Felanitx 679 -5.4% 4,820
Ferreries 75 -13.8% 534
Formentera 839 -8.3% 4,069
Fornalutx 90 +2.3% 461
Inca 227 -8.8% 1,497
Lloret de Vistalegre 47 +6.8% 255
Lloseta 54 -10.0% 358
Llubí 86 -12.2% 565
Llucmajor 539 -14.0% 3,659
Manacor 850 -6.4% 5,437
Mancor de la Vall 46 +2.2% 309
Maó 172 -1.1% 1,138
Maria de la Salut 63 -11.3% 428
Marratxí 105 -12.5% 791
Es Mercadal 622 -11.6% 3,385
Es Migjorn Gran 45 -10.0% 341
Montuïri 47 -19.0% 306
Muro 349 -10.1% 2,302
Palma 538 -43.6% 3,501
Petra 141 -2.8% 1,085
Sa Pobla 222 -19.6% 1,462
Pollença 2,344 -13.8% 14,306
Porreres 86 -19.6% 557
Puigpunyent 33 +3.1% 200
Ses Salines 248 -6.4% 1,343
Sant Antoni de Portmany 316 -19.4% 2,291
Sant Joan 48 +2.1% 320
Sant Joan de Labritja 194 -27.6% 1,576
Sant Josep de sa Talaia 931 -23.8% 7,359
Sant Llorenç des Cardassar 277 -4.2% 1,728
Sant Lluís 568 -4.7% 3,785
Santa Eugènia 12 -7.7% 97
Santa Eulària des Riu 771 -19.9% 5,954
Santa Margalida 674 -11.1% 3,934
Santa Maria del Camí 37 -17.8% 302
Santanyí 1,013 -7.2% 6,350
Selva 238 -13.5% 1,551
Sencelles 101 -28.9% 631
Sineu 97 -4.0% 573
Sóller 539 -9.4% 2,841
Son Servera 297 +3.5% 1,881
Valldemossa 100 0.0% 615
Vilafranca de Bonany 40 -11.1% 279